News

RSS
Magic Preliminary Pro Tour Qualifier PPTQ #1 OF 2019

Magic Preliminary Pro Tour Qualifier PPTQ #1 OF 2019 0

September saw Chase Game's first Modern PPTQ, we had an amazing turnout with 35 players entering.

Top 8:

Jacob Vicarage - Burn

4 Goblin Guide
4 Monastery Swiftspear
2 Grim Lavamancer
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel

4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lava Spike
4 Boros Charm
4 Lightning Helix
4 Searing Blaze
4 Rift Bolt
2 Skullcrack

2 Scalding Tarn
4 Bloodstained Mire
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Inspiring Vantage
2 Sacred Foundry
1 Stomping Ground
2 Mountain

SB:
2 Rest in Peace
2 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Path to Exile
2 Kor Firewalker
2 Destructive Revelry
2 Searing Blood
1 Skullcrack
2 Deflecting Palm

Lewis Marchbank - Burn

4 Goblin Guide
4 Monastery Swiftspear
2 Grim Lavamancer
4 Eidolon of the Great Revel

4 Lightning Bolt
4 Lava Spike
4 Boros Charm
4 Lightning Helix
4 Searing Blaze
4 Rift Bolt
2 Skullcrack

3 Arid Mesa
3 Bloodstained Mire
4 Wooded Foothills
4 Inspiring Vantage
2 Sacred Foundry
1 Stomping Ground
3 Mountain

SB:
2 Rest in Peace
2 Ensnaring Bridge
2 Path to Exile
4 Destructive Revelry
3 Searing Blood
2 Exquisite Firecraft

Lewis Darlington - UB Control

4 Snapcaster Mage
2 Tasigur, the Golden Fang

4 Liliana of the Veil
1 Liliana, the Last Hope

2 Remand
2 Mana Leak
2 Nihil Spellbomb
4 Spreading Seas
4 Serum Visions
4 Fatal Push
3 Damnation
4 Cryptic Command

4 Darkslick Shores
3 Creeping Tar Pit
1 Flooded Strand
2 Watery Grave
4 Polluted Delta
4 Field of Ruin
4 Island
2 Swamp

SB:
2 Kalitas, Traitor of Ghet
3 Surgical Extraction
2 Fulminator Mage
2 Collective Brutality
2 Dispel
2 Countersquall
2 Thoughtseize

Conor Strife - Tron

2 Ulamog, the Ceaseless Hunger
1 World Breaker
3 Wurmcoil Engine
2 Walking Ballista

2 Ugin, the Spirit Dragon
4 Karn Liberated

4 Oblivion Stone
4 Expedition Map
4 Chromatic Star
4 Chromatic Sphere
3 Relic of Progenitus
4 Ancient Stirrings
4 Sylvan Scrying

4 Urza's Tower
4 Urza's Mine
4 Urza's Power Plant
1 Sanctum of Ugin
1 Ghost Quarter
5 Forest

SB:
3 Thragtusk
4 Nature's Claim
3 Spatial Contortion
1 Grafdigger's Cage
2 Thought-Knot Seer
1 All is Dust
1 World Breaker

Top 4:

George Worshop - Amulet Titan

1 Walking Ballista
4 Primeval Titan
1 Reclamation Sage
4 Sakura-Tribe Scout
4 Azusa, Lost but Seeking
1 Zacama, Primal Calamaty

4 Amulet of Vigor
1 Engineered Explosives
1 Pact of Negation
4 Summoner's Pact
4 Ancient Stirrings
1 Adventurous Impulse
2 Explore

1 Bojuka Mog
1 Boros Garrison
1 Cavern of Souls
4 Gemstone Mine
1 Ghost Quarter
3 Gruul Turf
1 Khalni Garden
1 Radiant Fountain
1 Selesnya Sanctuary
4 Simic Growth Chamber
1 Slayers' Stronghold
1 Sunhome, Fortress of the Legion
3 Tolaria West
1 Vesuva
4 Forest

SB:
1 Swan Song
1 Spell Pierce
2 Relic of Progenitus
1 Hornet Queen
1 Obstinate Baloth
1 Tireless Tracker
1 Ruric Thar, the Unbowed
1 Dismember
2 Abrade
1 Crumble to Dust
1 Nature's Claim
2 Kozilek's Return

Kieran Morrow - Affinty

4 Ornithopter
2 Memnite
4 Signal Pest
1 Hope of Ghirapur
4 Arcbound Ravager
3 Vault Skirge
3 Steel Overseer
2 Etched Champion
2 Master of Etherium

1 Karn, Scion of Urza

4 Mox Opal
1 Welding Jar
4 Galvanic Blast
4 Springleaf Drum
4 Cranial Plating

1 Spire of Industry
4 Inkmoth Nexus
4 Blinkmoth Nexus
4 Darksteel Citadel
3 Glimmervoid
1 Mountain

SB:
1 Relic of Progenitus
1 Grafdigger's Cage
1 Spellskite
2 Thoughtseize
1 Bitterblossom
1 Dispatch
1 Wear // Tear
1 Ancient Grudge
2 Whipflare
2 Ghirapur Aether Grid
2 Blood Moon

Runner-up

Alex Roebuck - KCI

2 Myr Retriever
4 Scrap Trawler

4 Mox Opal
3 Engineered Explosives
2 Pyrite Spellbomb
4 Chromatic Star
3 Chromatic Sphere
4 Terrarion
4 Mind Stone
4 Ichor Wellspring
4 Krark-Clan Ironworks
4 Ancient Stirrings

4 Darksteel Citadel
3 Buried Ruin
2 Inventors' Fair
4 Yavimaya Coast
3 Grove of the Burnwillows
1 Spire of Industry
1 Forest

SB:
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Nature's Claim
1 Back to Nature
3 Swan Song
3 Sai, Master Thopterist
1 Ghirapur Aether Grid

Winner, Undefeated all day!

Freddie Barber - Infect

1 Viridian Corrupter
4 Glistener Elf
4 Noble Hierarch
4 Blighted Agent

4 Mutagenic Growth
2 Become Immense
1 Dismember
3 Blossoming Defense
3 Groundswell
4 Might of Old Krosa
4 Vines of Vastwood
2 Rancor
3 Serum Visions
2 Spell Pierce

1 Dryad Arbor
4 Inkmoth Nexus
3 Verdant Catacombs
3 Windswept Heath
2 Wooded Foothills
2 Pendelhaven
2 Breeding Pool
2 Forest

SB:
1 Spellskite
1 Shapers' Sanctuary
1 Dismember
2 Ceremonious Rejection
1 Pulse of Murasa
2 Nature's Claim
1 Spell Pierce
1 Dispel
1 Sylvan Scrying
4 Kitchen Finks

  • Daniel Cecil